Bently Nevada’s Orbit 60 fact sheet reduces the platform to four numbers: 100× the signal-processing power of the industry standard, 65 dynamic channels per rack against an industry average of 50, a footprint 50% smaller than the industry standard, and a system that can be installed as a rack or distributed across the plant. The numbers are real — they are printed in Bently’s 2025 Orbit 60 fact sheet — but they answer a narrower question than many project teams assume. This guide reads the fact sheet against the current 137M5182 system datasheet, explains what each headline does and does not mean, and shows where a 3500 installed base fits.
By TenBN Editorial · Published 31 October 2026 · 16 min read
Quick answer: what the Orbit 60 fact sheet claims
- 100× processing power. Bently claims 100× higher signal-processing power than the industry standard, with variable signal processing. The fact sheet does not publish the baseline or the benchmark behind the multiplier.
- 65 dynamic channels per rack. That is the fact sheet number, against an industry average of 50. The same document describes it as a 30% higher channel count. It is a per-rack density claim, not a universal system ceiling.
- 50% smaller. The claim is against the industry standard. The 3U chassis is 5.2 in high and 9.67 in deep; the 6U chassis is 10.45 in high and 14.54 in deep. The 6U is a density play, not a half-height replacement for every legacy rack.
- Rack or distributed. Orbit 60 can be rack, panel or bulkhead mounted, or split across chassis with Bridge modules. The current datasheet allows two chassis in one system and a fiber bridge up to 2,000 m.
- Critical to plant-wide. The platform is designed to cover protection-grade turbomachinery and balance-of-plant condition monitoring in one architecture. That does not mean every asset gets a protection-grade channel.
- Cybersecurity and safety. The fact sheet claims the first intrinsically cybersecure vibration monitoring system with a built-in data diode, designed to ISA 62443, plus SIL 2 certification. The exact SIL and API 670 certificate is configuration-specific.
“Designed to ISA 62443” and “certified to a security level” are different claims, and Bently Nevada has published both for Orbit 60: an SL4 architecture target in the Q1 2021 update, an SL2 certification target in the December 2021 data-security article, and no security level number at all on the current datasheets. What “designed to SL4” commits Orbit 60 to, and what is actually certified separates the two, including what aXess does and does not segregate.
The fact sheet at a glance — and what each claim is counting
The fastest way to use the document is to separate marketing language from the quantity being measured. The table below keeps Bently’s wording on the left and translates it into a project question on the right.
| Fact-sheet claim | Exact wording in the document | What it means for a project |
|---|---|---|
| Processing power | “100x higher signal processing power than the industry standard” | A vendor comparison, not a measured throughput. Use it to ask about channel loading, filter configurations and transient capture depth. |
| Channel density | “up to 65 dynamic data channels per rack (versus industry average of 50)” | 65 ÷ 50 = 1.30, the 30% higher channel count the fact sheet also cites. It is a per-rack figure, not a promise of 65 channels on every system. |
| Footprint | “50% smaller than industry standard” | An enclosure-volume comparison against a generic baseline. Check the actual 3U or 6U dimensions against your cabinet and cable bends. |
| Mounting | “the only turbomachinery monitoring system that can be distributed or rack-based” | A vendor claim about one platform covering both installation styles. The practical proof is the Bridge module and the fiber distance limit. |
| Coverage | “from critical machinery to all others across the plant” | One architecture for protection and condition monitoring, but not one hardware specification for every asset. Protection and monitoring modules differ. |
| Cybersecurity | “first intrinsically cybersecure vibration monitoring system with a built-in data diode” | Network segregation and a one-way data path are the tangible features. “First” is a vendor claim; the architecture is what you can audit. |
| Safety | “SIL 2 Certification” | The system datasheet’s module table says SIL 1 certified and SIL 2 capable. Confirm the certificate for the exact modules and redundancy scheme in your bill of materials. |
100× processing power: what the claim can and cannot tell you
The fact sheet says the system has “100x higher signal processing power than the industry standard” and adds the phrase “with variable signal processing.” That is a strong claim, but it is not a benchmark report. Bently does not define the baseline processor, the workload or the measurement used to produce the multiplier. Treat 100× as a directional statement about headroom, not as a guarantee that every measurement is sampled or processed 100 times faster.
What the headroom is actually for is easier to see in the architecture. Orbit 60 moves measurement processing into the Protection Processing Module (PPM) and system-level processing into the System Interface Module (SIM), rather than tying every function to a fixed card. That design gives the platform room to run more channels, more filter bands and more concurrent analyses from the same chassis. In practical terms, the 100× claim matters most when a plant wants to do four things at once:
- Run protection and condition monitoring on the same platform. The protection path and the monitoring path have different update rates and different data volumes. Headroom lets both coexist without a second rack.
- Use multiple filter bands per channel. A single vibration channel can be examined as overall, narrow-band, order-tracked and high-frequency data. Each view costs processing time.
- Capture high-resolution transients. Startup, shutdown and trip events are where diagnostic value is highest. The fact sheet also claims high-resolution offline data storage for incidents, which keeps data available during a network interruption.
- Push analytics to the edge. The fact sheet positions the system as collecting and processing data at the edge, then connecting to Cordant Asset Health for deeper analysis. Edge processing only helps if the chassis has compute left after protection is served.
What the number does not mean is equally important. It does not mean a 100× faster trip. Protection response is set by the system architecture, the voting logic, the relay path and the applicable standard, not by a single CPU multiplier. It does not mean 100× better sensor accuracy either; that is a function of the transducer, the installation and the measurement chain. And it does not remove the need to validate the configuration. The datasheet itself warns that custom transducer configurations and filtering beyond the transducer’s typical range can degrade measurement integrity, and it recommends installed end-to-end testing.
The useful procurement question is therefore not “is 100× true?” but “what is the channel-loading worksheet at my filter settings?” Ask for the PPM count, the sample rates, the number of simultaneous filter bands, the transient capture depth and the expected spare processing capacity after protection is configured. Those answers decide whether the platform fits your machine train; the multiplier alone does not.
65 dynamic channels per rack: how the density claim is built
The line most engineers remember is this: “The architecture can support up to 65 dynamic data channels per rack (versus industry average of 50), so you can monitor more machinery with less effort and lower capital expenditure.” The arithmetic is simple and worth stating plainly: 65 divided by 50 is 1.30, which is exactly the “30% higher channel count compared to industry standard” printed elsewhere on the same fact sheet.
The important word is per rack. Orbit 60 is a chassis-based system, and the channel count depends on which chassis and which module mix you buy. The current datasheet lists four chassis sizes:
| Chassis | General-purpose slots | Height | Depth | Typical full-load power |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compact 7-slot | 6 | 5.2 in panel / 6.75 in bulkhead | 9.67 in panel / 10 in bulkhead | 42 W typical, 70 W max |
| Compact 11-slot | 10 | 5.2 in panel / 6.75 in bulkhead | 9.67 in panel / 10 in bulkhead | 70 W typical, 110 W max |
| 3U 19-inch | 19 | 5.2 in | 9.67 in | 120 W typical, 180 W max |
| 6U 19-inch | 28 | 10.45 in | 14.54 in | 160 W typical, 300 W max |
Those are general-purpose slots, not dynamic-channel slots. A working chassis also needs a Power Input Module (PIM), a SIM or Integrated System Module (ISM), and often a Communication Gateway (CGW), Bridge module, relay module or recorder output. The input modules themselves are four-channel for dynamic and AC LVDT inputs, and six-channel for RTD/TC and process/discrete inputs. That is why a 6U chassis with 28 slots does not automatically deliver 112 dynamic channels. The 65-channel figure is a configured maximum for a practical rack, not a multiplication of slot count by four.
There is also a system-level number, and it is not the same as the rack-level number. The 2019 launch release described 80 channels. The current datasheet says one SIM defines a system of “up to 64 dynamic channels” in its architecture section, while the overview on the same document says “up to 68 dynamic channels.” Those differences are exactly why a serious quote should be built from the current SIM and PPM datasheets rather than from a headline. The 2025 fact sheet’s 65 is best read as a per-rack density comparison; the system ceiling is a separate configuration question.
50% smaller: the space math behind the claim
“50% smaller than industry standard” is the fact sheet’s smallest sentence and its easiest to misread. It is an enclosure-volume comparison against a generic industry baseline, not a like-for-like statement about every rack a plant might replace. The actual dimensions are more useful than the percentage:
- 3U chassis: 19 in wide, 5.2 in high, 9.67 in deep, 32 lb.
- 6U chassis: 19 in wide, 10.45 in high, 14.54 in deep, 64 lb.
- Compact 11-slot: 11.44 in wide panel mount, 5.2 in high, 9.67 in deep, 24 lb panel mount.
- Compact 7-slot: 8.11 in wide bulkhead mount, 6.75 in high, 10 in deep, 20 lb.
A 3U chassis at 5.2 in high is genuinely compact for a protection system that can carry multiple four-channel input modules. A 6U chassis at 10.45 in high is not half the height of a conventional rack, and it is deeper at 14.54 in. The 6U is the density option: more slots in a standard 19-inch width, with a larger power and thermal envelope. The 3U is the space-saving option. Both can be rack, panel or bulkhead mounted, and both put field wiring on the utility side so the operator side stays available for status LEDs, the configuration port and the reset button.
The practical checks are cabinet depth, door clearance, bending radius for field cables, top and bottom ventilation clearance, and access for module replacement. A smaller enclosure only saves money if the cabinet, marshalling and cable route shrink with it. If the project keeps the same cabinet and simply fills it with a smaller chassis, the footprint claim does not translate into a cost saving.
Rack or distributed: the installation-flexibility claim
The fact sheet calls Orbit 60 “the only turbomachinery monitoring system that can be distributed or rack-based.” The “only” is a vendor claim, and competitors also offer distributed I/O in various forms. The useful part is the specific architecture Bently describes: the same chassis family can be installed in a rack, on a panel or on a bulkhead, and multiple chassis can be linked with Bridge modules to form one system.
The current datasheet adds the engineering limits that the fact sheet leaves out:
- Two chassis per system. The Bridge Module section states that a maximum of two chassis can be bridged together in the current revision. Earlier marketing material may quote more; verify the revision you are buying.
- 2,000 m fiber run. The Fiber Bridge Module supports up to 2,000 m between chassis over single-mode OS1 or OS2 fiber, with a 6 dB optical budget for patch panels and repairs.
- Each chassis needs its own power. Power is not transmitted over the bridge. Every chassis requires its own PIM and power source, and redundant PIMs are supported.
- The bridge is in the protection path. For protection systems, the bridge modules and their connections are part of the protection path, and a fault trips the Protection Fault Relay on the SIM. Redundant bridging is supported with a second bridge module in each chassis.
That architecture is most valuable when the sensors are far from the control room, when marshalling cabinets need to sit closer to the machine, or when a plant wants to keep protection electronics out of a hazardous area. It is less useful as a pure real-estate trick: distribution moves the chassis, not the sensors, the power, the grounding or the network design. The cost model has to include all four.
Plant-wide coverage: from the turbine deck to balance of plant
The fact sheet’s coverage claim is broad: the platform can cover “a wide range of assets, from critical machinery to all others across the plant.” The datasheet explains how that is meant to work. One System Interface Module defines the system. Protection Processing Modules handle the protection path. Condition Monitoring Modules (CMM) connect to the business network through a cyber-secure access port for condition monitoring data. The Communication Gateway (CGW) exchanges data, status and setpoints with control systems and historians over Modbus TCP, EGD and PROFINET, with EtherNet/IP planned on the ISM.
That is a genuine architectural difference from a protection-only rack. A plant can put protection-grade hardware on the critical turbine train and use the same platform, configuration software and data layer for motors, fans, pumps and other balance-of-plant assets. The data can flow into System 1 or Cordant Asset Health without a second monitoring silo. For a plant trying to reduce the number of vendor tools and data historians, that matters more than the 65-channel headline.
The distinction to keep is protection versus monitoring. A CMM is not a protection path. If an asset needs a trip output, SIL-rated voting or API 670 documentation, it needs the protection modules and the corresponding certification, not just a condition monitoring channel. The fact sheet’s “plant-wide” language is about one platform and one architecture, not about giving every pump the same safety integrity as a steam turbine.
| Asset class | Typical role | Orbit 60 path | What to specify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steam or gas turbine | Protection and high-resolution diagnostics | SIM + redundant PPM + dynamic input modules + Keyphasor-capable channels | API 670 package, SIL level, relay voting, transient capture |
| Process compressor | Protection plus condition monitoring | Protection modules and CMM in the same system | Probe type, thrust measurement, surge/recycle signals |
| Motor, fan, pump | Condition monitoring | CMM with acceleration or velocity inputs | Sensor mounting, cable route, alarm strategy |
| Remote or hazardous area | Distributed I/O | Chassis linked by fiber Bridge modules | Distance, power, grounding, enclosure rating |
Cybersecurity and safety: the parts that matter more than the headline
The fact sheet makes two security claims that are easy to conflate. The first is that Orbit 60 is “the first intrinsically cybersecure vibration monitoring system with a built-in data diode,” designed to the ISA 62443 cybersecurity standard. The second is SIL 2 certification “for confidence through redundancy measures.” Both are important, but they answer different questions.
On cybersecurity, the datasheet’s concrete language is that the platform is designed to meet IEC 62443-4-2, with segregation of protection and condition monitoring functions. The CMM reaches the business network through a cyber-secure access port; the protection side remains separate. That separation is the part an auditor can verify: which network touches which module, where the data diode sits, and whether the protection network can be reached from the business network. “First” and “intrinsically secure” are marketing adjectives; the network diagram is the engineering evidence.
On safety, the fact sheet says SIL 2 certification. The datasheet’s module table describes modules as SIL 1 certified and SIL 2 capable, and Bently’s API 670 article says the platform meets SIL 2 without redundancy. The 2019 launch release went further, describing the platform as “SIL 2 and 3 certified API 670 compliant.” Those statements are not necessarily contradictory — SIL capability depends on the module, the redundancy scheme and the safety function — but they are not interchangeable. A project should ask for the SIL certificate and the API 670 compliance statement for the exact bill of materials, not rely on a fact-sheet line.
API 670 itself deserves the same treatment. Bently’s current product page lists “API 670 Protection – SIL Certified,” and the 2019 launch release called the platform API 670 compliant. That is a strong starting point for turbomachinery protection, but compliance is demonstrated per configuration: sensor type, module, voting, relay output, diagnostics and documentation all form part of the case. The fact sheet does not replace that review.
What the fact sheet does not say
A fact sheet is a sales document, and the omissions are as informative as the claims. Six gaps matter when you turn the numbers into a purchase order:
- No price. Orbit 60 is quoted project by project. The fact sheet gives no list price, no channel price and no software licence cost.
- No baseline for 100×. The industry-standard processor, workload and measurement method are not defined. Ask for the comparison basis if the number is important to your business case.
- No definition of the industry average of 50 channels. The 65-versus-50 comparison is useful for orientation, but the average is not sourced in the document.
- No single system ceiling. The fact sheet says 65 per rack; the datasheet says 64 or 68 depending on the section; the 2019 launch release said 80. Those are different quantities, not necessarily different truths.
- No configuration-specific safety certificate. SIL 2 is stated at platform level. The certificate and the API 670 package still have to match the modules and redundancy you buy.
- No installation cost model. The 50% smaller claim is about the enclosure. It does not include marshalling, cable, engineering, configuration, commissioning or training.
The honest summary is that the fact sheet is a good orientation document and a poor substitute for the system datasheet. Use it to frame the evaluation, then build the quote from the current SIM, PPM, input-module and chassis datasheets.
Migrating from a 3500 rack: what actually carries over
Orbit 60 is not a drop-in card-level replacement for a 3500 rack. The field wiring, termination blocks, network topology and configuration all change. That said, the current datasheet includes a detailed 3500 retrofit section, and the news is better than many owners expect: most sensor applications can reuse the existing 3500 External Termination Block (ETB) and landed field wiring with the correct adapter, rather than pulling new cable.
The datasheet’s adapter table maps the common 3500 monitors to Orbit 60 termination adapters:
| 3500 monitor or I/O | Orbit 60 retrofit path | Practical note |
|---|---|---|
| 3500/40, /42, /44, /46, /64, /70, /72, /77 (prox, Velomitor, dynamic pressure) | External Termination Adapter — PAV/PVT/PAA (60X/ETA03) | Most common reuse path for radial vibration, thrust and casing measurements. |
| 3500/42 Prox/Seismic | External Termination Adapter — PAS (60X/ETA04) | Separate adapter for the seismic input variant. |
| 3500/25 Speed/Keyphasor | External Termination Adapter — KPH (60X/ETA09) | Keyphasor and speed wiring can often be retained. |
| 3500/45 Position or AC LVDT | Universal adapter (60X/ETA01) or ACLVDT adapter (60X/ETA02) | Position and LVDT applications use different termination paths. |
| 3500/60, /61 RTD/TC | External Termination Adapter — RTD (60X/ETA05) | Temperature wiring is reusable in many cases. |
| 3500/62 process variable | PV/DI voltage (60X/ETA06) or current (60X/ETA07) | Check whether the loop is voltage or current before ordering. |
| Recorder connections on four-channel I/O | External Termination Adapter — Recorder (60X/ETA08) | Recorder outputs are a separate adapter, not part of the input adapter. |
There are also cases that are not a simple one-to-one adapter. The datasheet calls out the 3500/65 16-channel temperature module as an example: because Orbit 60 input modules accept fewer transducers per module, a 3500/65 retrofit can require three universal Orbit 60 ETB blocks, each handling six transducers. Aeroderivative 3500/44 applications, multimode prox/Velomitor cards and some 3500/50 zero-speed/peak-speed configurations need special consideration. System controls that were wired at the 3500 monitor level may need to move to a separate discrete input card.
The commercial consequence is straightforward: a 3500-to-Orbit 60 retrofit is usually a rack-by-rack cutover, not a board swap. The existing 3500/42M Proximitor/Seismic monitor, 3500/92 communication gateway, 3500/15 power input module and 3500/25 Keyphasor module remain relevant to the bridge period, and the 3500 system guide is still the right reference for the installed side. The 2026 support-status review explains why the 3500 is not being retired on a fixed date.
A sizing worksheet for a first quote
Headline channel counts become useful only when they are applied to a machine train. The worksheet below is an example, not a specification. It shows how quickly a plant-wide scope consumes dynamic channels once each bearing, casing and phase reference is counted.
| Asset | Typical measurements | Sensor examples | Orbit 60 input family | Dynamic channels | Static channels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gas turbine | Radial vibration on two bearings, axial position, phase reference | 3300 XL 8 mm proximity probe | PAV or PAA, Keyphasor-capable | 5 | 0 |
| Steam turbine | Radial vibration, thrust, phase reference | 3300 XL 8 mm probe, Keyphasor probe | PAV, KPH | 5 | 0 |
| Process compressor | Radial vibration, thrust, casing acceleration, phase reference | Proximity probes, 330400 accelerometer | PAV, PVT, KPH | 7 | 0 |
| Motor or fan | Casing vibration, bearing temperature | 330500 Velomitor, RTD | PAV, RTD/TC | 2 | 2 |
| Gearbox | Casing acceleration on input and output shafts | 330450 high-temperature acceleration system | PVT or PAV | 4 | 0 |
| Pump | Casing velocity, bearing temperature | 330500 Velomitor, RTD | PAV, RTD/TC | 2 | 1 |
That example totals 25 dynamic channels and three static channels before spares. Add 20% spare capacity and the project is at roughly 30 dynamic channels, which fits comfortably in a 3U chassis once power, SIM and communications slots are reserved. A four-train plant with the same scope lands near 100 dynamic channels and needs more than one chassis or a larger 6U configuration. That is the point of the 65-per-rack figure: it tells you when a single rack stops being enough, not how many channels every project should buy.
For smaller balance-of-plant assets, a full Orbit 60 chassis may be over-specified. The 1900/65A general-purpose protection system, the 2300/20 monitoring module and the 60M100 wind condition monitor exist for exactly that reason. The fact sheet’s plant-wide claim should not be read as a requirement to put an Orbit 60 rack on every pump.
Who should quote Orbit 60 — and who should stay on 3500
The decision is usually less about the fact sheet and more about the project boundary. Orbit 60 earns its place when at least two of the following are true:
- New turbomachinery or a major expansion. A new train should at least be quoted on the platform that will carry the longer feature roadmap.
- Cyber segregation is a requirement. If protection and condition monitoring networks must be separated without a stack of external data diodes and firewalls, the built-in architecture is a real simplification.
- Plant-wide monitoring is the goal. One platform, one configuration tool and one data path across critical and balance-of-plant assets reduces integration work.
- Brownfield retrofit with reusable ETB wiring. If the existing 3500 ETBs and field wiring can be reused with adapters, the migration business case improves substantially.
- Channel density or footprint is the constraint. A 3U chassis with 65 dynamic channels per rack can free cabinet space that a legacy rack cannot.
Staying on 3500 is equally rational when the rack is stable, the protection logic is proven, the spares pool is deep and no unmet diagnostic need exists. A migration that collides with a committed turnaround usually costs more than it saves. The 3500 spares planning guide and the PCBA refresh history are better references for that decision than the Orbit 60 fact sheet.
Frequently asked questions
Is the 65-channel figure per chassis or per system?
Both numbers exist, but they answer different questions. The 2025 fact sheet says up to 65 dynamic data channels per rack. The system datasheet describes one System Interface Module defining a system of up to 64 dynamic channels in one section and up to 68 in another, and the 2019 launch release said 80 channels. Ask for the channel-loading worksheet for the exact SIM and PPM configuration you are buying.
Is Orbit 60 really 50% smaller than the industry standard?
That is the fact sheet claim: 50% smaller than the industry standard. It is a volume comparison against a generic industry baseline, not a promise that every Orbit 60 configuration is half the size of the rack it replaces. The 3U chassis is 5.2 in high and 9.67 in deep; the 6U chassis is 10.45 in high and 14.54 in deep.
Does 100× processing power mean 100× faster protection?
No. The fact sheet claims 100× higher signal processing power than the industry standard, without defining the baseline. Protection trip times are set by system architecture, standards and configuration; processing headroom is about channel density, parallel analysis and transient capture, not a 100× faster trip.
Can an Orbit 60 chassis be a drop-in replacement for a 3500 rack?
No. Field wiring, termination blocks, network topology and configuration all change. Most 3500 sensor wiring can be reused with the correct external termination adapter, but the cables are not directly compatible, and some cards such as the 3500/65 temperature module need extra universal termination blocks.
Is Orbit 60 API 670 compliant and SIL 2 certified?
Bently Nevada positions Orbit 60 as API 670 compliant and the fact sheet states SIL 2 certification. The system datasheet lists modules as SIL 1 certified and SIL 2 capable, and the API 670 article says the platform meets SIL 2 without redundancy. Safety integrity is configuration-specific, so confirm the certificate and bill of materials for your project.
Can Orbit 60 be distributed across a plant?
Yes. Orbit 60 chassis can be rack, panel or bulkhead mounted, and Bridge modules let two chassis act as one system in the current datasheet. The fiber bridge supports up to 2,000 m between chassis with a 6 dB optical budget. Each chassis still needs its own power supply.
Does Orbit 60 cover balance-of-plant equipment as well as turbomachinery?
Yes, that is the plant-wide claim. The same platform uses protection modules for critical machinery and Condition Monitoring Modules for balance-of-plant assets. The CMM connects to the business network through a cyber-secure access port; it is not a protection path, so specify protection and monitoring roles separately.
Is the 3500 discontinued?
No. Bently Nevada continues to describe the 3500 as its flagship monitoring system in full product support, with Orbit 60 positioned for new projects and expansions. The 3500 remains a valid choice where its functionality meets the requirement.
Related reading and parts
- Bently Nevada 3500 support status in 2026: long-term support confirmed as Orbit 60 scales
- Orbit 60 Q4 update: input cards cut from 80 types to 10, and the output cards that still matter
- Bently Nevada 3500 spares planning 2026: full support, RoHS boards and what to stock
- Bently Nevada System 1 at 20 years: more than 10,000 active users
- Cordant Devices: what the Bently Nevada homepage change means for spares buyers
- Bently Nevada system guides and application guides
Sources and method
This article compares the 2025 Orbit 60 fact sheet with the current 137M5182 system datasheet and Bently Nevada’s public product pages. Vendor claims are quoted as claims; where the documents disagree, the disagreement is stated rather than smoothed over.
- Bently Nevada, Orbit 60 Series fact sheet (FS-090925, 2025)
- Bently Nevada, Orbit 60 Series System Overview datasheet, 137M5182 Rev. AB
- Bently Nevada, Orbit 60 Series product page (accessed 31 October 2026)
- Baker Hughes, “BHGE’s Bently Nevada business launches the Orbit 60 Series,” 10 September 2019
- Bently Nevada, “Orbit 60 Series Update: API 670”
Editorial note: channel counts, certifications, chassis availability and bridge limits should be confirmed against the current datasheet and the exact bill of materials before they are written into a purchase order. The 65-channel figure is the 2025 fact sheet’s per-rack comparison; the 64, 68 and 80 figures cited above come from different documents and different scopes. Where Bently’s documents disagree, the article flags the difference instead of choosing a single number.

















